I.INTRODUCTION
[…] Moreover, delays in complying with 371(c) beyond 30 months no longer count against PTA. Therefore, the value of prompt filings of missing 371(c) requirements after 30 months is reduced.
Applications filed under 111(a) are unaffected by changes to 154(b)(1)(B). They continue to have their 3 year PTA period begin from “the actual filing date of the application under section 111(a) in the United States” and that date is defined by 111(a)(4) to be “the date on which the specification and any required drawing are received in the Patent and Trademark Office.”
C. 154(b)(3)
154(b)(3), as amended, changes when the PTO has to provide the applicant a determination of the period of any PTA from “with the written notice of allowance of the application under section 151” to “no later than the date of issuance of the patent.”