I.INTRODUCTION
[…] Another common practice is late filing of the inventor declaration in 371 filings. Under the revised law, it is clear that late filing of the inventor declaration will delay the start of the 14 month PTA period up to, but not beyond, the PCT 30 month date.
Applications filed under 111(a) are unaffected by changes to 154(b)(1)(A). They continue to have their 14 month PTA period begin from “the date on which an application was filed under section 111(a),” and that date is defined by 111(a)(4) to be “the date on which the specification and any required drawing are received in the Patent and Trademark Office.”
B. 154(b)(1)(B)
154(b)(1)(B), as amended, changes the start of the 3 year PTA period for a PCT application, from “the actual filing date of the application in the United States” to “the date of commencement of the national stage under section 371 in the international application.”